Accident Convair F-106B Delta Dart 59-0156, Sunday 1 March 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 March 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F106 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair F-106B Delta Dart
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 59-0156
MSN: 8-32-08
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Little River, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a farm house. Pilot Capt Kenneth C. Hite (32) died, co-pilot Col Earl L. Bastian bailed out. Woman in the house injured.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 3 March 1964, p1