This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 August 1958 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Piper J-3 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N… |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Morton, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Morton, TX |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control when a wing hit the ground in a turn trying to avoid another crop duster and crashed.
Sources:
https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth1132173/m1/1/?q=Plane%20crash 