Accident Stinson 108-1 N8375K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275276

Date:Friday 13 February 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8375K
MSN: 108-1375
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Lyndon, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:County Line Airport, Amherst, NY
Destination airport:Olean, NY
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit a tree while flying low in a snow storm and crashed. The wreck was found 8 days later.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/136418472/