Accident McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo 56-0197, Monday 16 March 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 March 1964
Time:
Type:McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-0197
MSN: 201
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 NM S of Camden, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shaw AFB, SC
Destination airport:Shaw AFB, SC
Narrative:
Six RF-101C Voodoos of the 29 TRS, 363 TRW, were on a scheduled night inflight refueling training exercise. Aircraft 56-0197, flown by pilot Capt Linwood Roberts (30), had completed a successful refueling. No further communication was received from Capt Roberts, and at 21:00 hrs, the aircraft was reported overdue. A search was initiated immediately and the aircraft was located in a swampy area 5 nautical-miles south of Camden SC. Capt Roberts had ejected but was killed.

Sources:

https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/dbSearchAF56.asp
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/3955659/linwood-roberts
Sumpter Daily Item, March 17, 1964, p1