Accident Utva Aero 3 YU-CXX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275280

Date:Sunday 10 September 1972
Time:
Type:Utva Aero 3
Owner/operator:Letalski center Maribor
Registration: YU-CXX
MSN: 40144
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maribor -   Slovenia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LJMB
Destination airport:LJMB
Narrative:
Pilot was doing a low overflight and hit the wire from the power line the plane was split in two. The passenger could not untie the seatbelt and she drowned, pilot Traube swim out of the aircraft.

Sources:

http://www.paluba.info/smf/index.php?topic=34015.new
http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/yugo/af2/types/aero3.htm

https://scontent.fevn6-3.fna.fbcdn.net/v/t1.18169-9/10353168_829024200472586_1317079991875367343_n.jpg?_nc_cat=108&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=cdbe9c&_nc_ohc=d6xh8AcBQxMAX8AML_O&_nc_ht=scontent.fevn6-3.fna&oh=00_AfBxT7FeuhY85q6cUXyHGnwxmesv3o1s9R3NwfwxscfdqQ&oe=651AF568

Images: