Incident Fieseler Fi 156 C-3 5446, Monday 9 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 February 1942
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F156 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fieseler Fi 156 C-3
Owner/operator:Luftdienst-Kommando 64 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5446
MSN: PP+QG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kirkevejen road 1½ km south of the Vesterø harbour, Læsø island -   Denmark
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aalborg/Ost airfield
Destination airport:Vesterø landing ground
Narrative:
Oberfeldwebel Weinbech was on a mail service flight. He was not able to find the landing ground as it had not been marked. A forced-landing was performed.
After having stayed on the Kirkevejen road for a little while the right wheel ran down in a ditch on the right hand side of the road. The left wing hit the ground and broke. As did the left landing gear and the propeller.

The damage was later assessed as 30%.

Sources:

Airwar over Denmark - Søren C. Flensted - http://flensted.eu.com/g1942010.shtml
RL 2 III/772, 42