This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 28 June 1958 |
| Time: | 15:15 |
| Type: | Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2883P |
| MSN: | 18-4480 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Wolfforth, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Farm near Wolfforth, TX |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control in a turn due to an engine failure and crashed in a field.
Sources:
https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth1138930/m1/1/?q=Plane%20crash 