Accident Robinson R44 Raven II V5-HJL, 28 Aug 2021
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275297

Date:28-AUG-2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Golden Game CC
Registration: V5-HJL
MSN: 13667
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kamajab -   Namibia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farm Karros
Destination airport:Farm Karros
Investigating agency: DAAI Namibia
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter sustained substantial damage in a hard landing following a decay in rotor and engine rpm while at an altitude if 50 ft.

Sources:

DAAI

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DAAI Namibia
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months