ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275299
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 07-AUG-2019 |
Time: | 08:42 UTC |
Type: | Robinson R44 Raven II |
Owner/operator: | Super Game Dealers CC |
Registration: | ZT-RBD |
MSN: | 13930 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | 45 km east of the town Otjiwarongo -
Namibia
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | SU |
Departure airport: | Wabi Game Lodge Private Airfield |
Destination airport: | Wabi Game Lodge Private Airfield |
Investigating agency: | DAAI Namibia |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter was on a dry lease from an operator in South African to an operator in Namibia and was conducting a game counting operation on a game lodge on the Waterberg mountains when the accident happened.
From Wabi Lodge, the pilot was accompanied by two passengers who were assisting him in game counting operation. According to the pilot, the main rotor RPM started to decay, and the engine RPM started to increase during level flight. The pilot further stated that a stable orange low main rotor RPM warning light illuminated on the instrument panel and the audible warning alarm sounded. Straight and level flight was no longer possible as the rotor RPM have decayed to below 85%. A hard landing followed, and the helicopter bounced once followed by a slight yaw to the right. Nobody was injured in the accident. The helicopter tail rotor assembly including the tail rotor gearbox broke off and the lower section of the vertical stabilizer was compressed.
Probable Cause
Emergency landing due to the decaying of the main rotor RPM.
Sources:
DAAI
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
Download report: | Final report |