Accident Aero Commander 500 N6231B, Thursday 27 April 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 April 1967
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500
Owner/operator:Vicksburg Air Services
Registration: N6231B
MSN: 500-644
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hazlehurst, Copian County, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Vicksburg, MS (VKS/KCKS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 27.04.67: Crashed at Hazlehurst, Copian County, Mississippi, due to in flight failure of left wing outer panel,both engines and empennage. Pilot (sole person on board) killed. Toxicology study on pilot not completed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA67A0113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=19814&key=0
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1967/archives/crash-of-a-rockwell-aero-commander-500-in-hazlehurst-1-killed/]
3. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6231B