Mid-air collision Accident Junkers F13ba A-3, Wednesday 3 September 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 September 1930
Time:
Type:Junkers F13ba
Owner/operator:Österreichische Luftverkehrs AG
Registration: A-3
MSN: 575
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Krottenkopf, Wallgau -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Wien via Innsbruck
Destination airport:Zürich
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and burned out when collided with Mount Krottenkopf, Wallgau in bad weather conditions. The aircraft was found two days later. Pilot Stoisavlevic killed.

Sources:

Junkers F 13 im Weltluftverkehr
LFZ Register Austria
Jenaer Volksblatt 5 September 1930