| Date: | Tuesday 8 September 2020 |
| Time: | 08:40 |
| Type: | Hughes 269C |
| Owner/operator: | Namibia Helicopter Services |
| Registration: | V5-HIK |
| MSN: | 300907 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | B2 Gold Mine -
Namibia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | DAAI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter crashed during an autorotative landing attempt following an engine failure.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
DAAII