| Date: | Thursday 25 January 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven II |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | V5-HTM |
| MSN: | 11950 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Outjo Airport (FYOJ) -
Namibia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Outjo Airport (FYOJ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | DAAI |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot of the Robinson R44 lost control on takeoff. The helicopter crashed and rolled over.
It appeared the pilot had a student pilot license and was not allowed to undertake a flight with passengers.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
DAAIi
Location