Accident Lockheed T-33A 51-9310, Saturday 3 April 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 April 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 51-9310
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eglin AFB FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Eglin AFB
Narrative:
Mid air collision with F-84G 51-800. Both pilots, Jack fallon S. and Boroughs Samuel, were killed in the crash

Sources:

USAF accident-report.com + my own data