Incident ATR 72-202 (F) C-FTMY, Monday 7 February 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 February 2022
Time:11:11 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-202 (F)
Owner/operator:Morningstar Air Express
Registration: C-FTMY
MSN: 292
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:P&W Canada PW124B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:E of Calgary, AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC)
Destination airport:Regina Airport, SK (YQR/CYQR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Morningstar Air Express ATR-72-202, was operating as flight MAL8058 from Calgary (CYYC), AB to Regina (CYQR), SK with 2 flight crew on board. During the initial climb, through 12000 feet, MAL8058 encountered severe turbulence. The flight crew were unable to control the aircraft in pitch and roll on two separate occasions. In addition, both engine oil pressure warning lights illuminated briefly. Several loose items flew about the flight deck but neither pilot were injured. A decision was made to return to CYYC where an uneventful landing occurred.
Company maintenance is performing the necessary inspections related to the severe turbulence encounter.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-ftmy#2abc6023

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 December 2004 D-ANFF Eurowings 0 Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) sub
Runway excursion