This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 22 February 1942 |
| Time: | 12:10 |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-4 |
| Owner/operator: | 4./JG 54 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 7524 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Insterburg, Ostpreussen (now Chernyakhovsk, RU) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Uffz Paul Gnieser of 4./JG 54 was killed on 22 February 1942 when his Bf 109 F-4 WNr 7524 was totally destroyed at 1210 hrs in a crash on Insterburg airfield, East Prussia (now Chernyakhovsk, Russia) during a ferry flight. The reason of the crash was determined to be pilot mistake.
Sources:
Paul Gnieser death card (https://www.fold3.com/image/692673876)
JG 54 loss list, by Günther Rosipal (https://www.jg54greenheart.com/jg-54-loss-list/)
"Die Jagdfliegerverbände der deutschen Luftwaffe 1934 bis 1945, Teil 9/I: Winterkampf im Osten 06.12.1941 bis 30.04.1942", by Jochen Prien & co. ISBN 978-3-923457-76-6
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chernyakhovsk http://www.maplandia.com/russia/kaliningradskaya-oblast/chernyakhovskiy-rayon/chernyakhovsk/ 