Accident Pilatus PC-6/C-H2 Turbo Porter N199X, Tuesday 20 April 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 April 1971
Time:07:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/C-H2 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:Air America
Registration: N199X
MSN: 601
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Chiang Mai (T-11) -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Chiang Mai (T-11)
Destination airport:local
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into trees on Doi Suthep Mountain, about 12 kms WNW of Chiang Mai (T-11) during air resupply drop and estroyed by fire. Pilot J. F. Smith (39)

Accident investigation:

Report number: OAK72DJY13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.pc-6.com/history/601.htm
NTSB
Air America