Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 9H-SLJ, Tuesday 8 February 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 February 2022
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Air Peace, lsf SmartLynx Malta
Registration: 9H-SLJ
MSN: 3880
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Benin City Airport (BNI/DNBE) -   Nigeria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Abuja-Nnamdi Azikiwe International Airport (ABV/DNAA)
Destination airport:Benin City Airport (BNI/DNBE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Peace flight P47172, an Airbus A320-214, suffered a bird strike on landing at Benin Airport, Nigeria.
The aircraft was unable to carry out the continuing flight 7173 to Lagos and a replacement aircraft was flown in.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/p47172#2ac00566
https://businessday.ng/news/article/passengers-disembark-after-airpeaces-aircraft-engines-suffer-bird-strike/

Location