This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 August 1963 |
| Time: | 15:05 |
| Type: | Piper PA-18 Super Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Farmers Flying Service |
| Registration: | N7062D |
| MSN: | 18-5599 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Direct, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Bonham, TX |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control in a turn at 250ft due to an engine failure and crashed in a field.
Sources:
https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth519677/m1/1/?q=Plane%20crash 