Accident Pilatus PC-6/B2-H2 Turbo Porter OB-1170/338, Wednesday 21 November 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 November 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/B2-H2 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú (TANS)
Registration: OB-1170/338
MSN: 739
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Iquitos -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The floatplane damaged beyond repair; wreckage stored; date also seen at 21 June 1990.

Sources:

http://www.pc-6.com/history/739.htm