Accident Mooney M20J N201VJ, Wednesday 9 February 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 February 2022
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N201VJ
MSN: 24-0254
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paradise Airport, CA (CA92) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paradise Airport, CA (CA92)
Destination airport:Paradise Airport, CA (CA92)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while making an approach for landing he came in too low and collided with terrain. The forward fuselage and right wing were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper glidepath which resulted in a collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA097
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=201VJ

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N201VJ/history/20220209/1721Z/KLHM/CA92

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/29032-1b9daaa95fbece09b97dc33c52c7a9a039ebd379/aircrafttype/M20P

Location

Media: