Loss of control Accident Air Tractor AT-802 CC-AIE, Tuesday 8 February 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 February 2022
Time:c. 13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802
Owner/operator:Martínez Ridao Chile Ltda.
Registration: CC-AIE
MSN: 802-0464
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yumbel Trilahue Airport (SCYB) -   Chile
Phase: Approach
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Yumbel-Trilahue Airport (SCYB)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Air Tractor AT-802 crashed when landing at Yumbel Trilahue Airport (SCYB).
The pilot was not injured and the aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Cause:
Loss of control in flight during the final approach to runway 18 at SCYB, resulting in a stall at low altitude and crashing into the ground.
Contributing Factors:
-Executing an unstabilized approach to runway 18 at SCYB.
-Loss of situational awareness, with the pilot diverting attention to a helicopter located beside runway 18 at SCYB.
-Sudden nose-up attitude change of the aircraft during the final approach, reducing lift and resulting in a stall.
-Failure to abort the approach maneuver while below the landing trajectory. Use of the old threshold of runway 18 at SCYB.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 1977-22
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://elcontraste.cl/avioneta-sufrio-accidente-en-el-aerodromo-de-yumbel/09/02/2022/
https://twitter.com/DGACChile/status/1491137606360645632

https://live.staticflickr.com/7327/11935545265_a9c50e023f_h.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: