Mid-air collision Incident Grumman G-44 Widgeon ZK-BGQ, Saturday 14 April 1979
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 April 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-44 Widgeon
Owner/operator:Sea Bee Air Ltd
Registration: ZK-BGQ
MSN: 1391
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Kororaraka Bay, Northland -   New Zealand
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While taxying at speed between Paihia and Russell in the Bay of Islands (3.5km apart), the aircraft collided with a small runabout, killing the two occupants of the runabout. No injuries to the pilot or his passenger. Taxying into the early morning sun prevented the pilot from seeing the runabout.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. John King, 1994, New Zealand Tragedies Aviation Accidents & Disasters, Grantham House Publishing.
3. AHSNZ, 1979, Newsletter 4.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 October 1951 F-OAGX Reseau Aerien Interinsulaire - RAI Tahiti Faa'a (PPT) min
15 February 1959 ZK-BGQ Tourist Air Travel Ltd 0 off Bucklands Beach, Auckland min
21 January 1980 ZK-BGQ Sea Bee Air Ltd 2 Kaipara Harbour, Northland w/o