Accident Mooney M20G ZS-FRO, Tuesday 2 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 November 2021
Time:13:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20G
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-FRO
MSN: 680158
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Douglas Backhouse Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nelspruit Airport (NLP/FANS)
Destination airport:Douglas Backhouse Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Mooney M20G aircraft with registration ZS-FRO took off from Nelspruit Airport (FANS), on a private flight to Douglas Backhouse Aerodrome. Visual Meteorological Conditions (VMC) by day prevailed, and no flight plan was filed.
According to the pilot, as he was on final approach for Runway 34 at Douglas Backhouse Aerodrome, the approach, speed, and height of the aircraft were satisfactory to continue with landing.
The pilot reported that after he had rounded-out above the threshold of RWY 34, he felt that the aircraft was too high above the runway and took longer than usual to touch down. The aircraft then contacted the runway surface hard with the main gears first and bounced.
The pilot then opened the throttle with the intention to add more engine power to reject landing (goaround); however, the aircraft bounced back onto the runway. Subsequently, the pilot lost control of the aircraft and it veered off to the left of the runway and collided with the aerodrome’s parameter fence pole with its left wing. The aircraft stopped parallel to the fence after pivoting 90° to the right.
The aircraft had substantial damage to the left wing, the nose gear and the propeller. The pilot was not injured during the accident; he disembarked the aircraft unassisted.

Probable cause:
The aircraft was flared too high, causing it (aircraft) to land hard and balloon. This led to the pilot losing control of the aircraft, which resulted in the aircraft veering off to the left of the runway before colliding with the parameter fence pole.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAA SA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 January 2002 ZS-FRO 0 On the beach, just North of Virginia sub
Fuel starvation