This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 29 April 1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N83565 |
| MSN: | 7AC-2243 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North of Caddo, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ralls, TX |
| Destination airport: | Cranfills Gap, TX |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control due to an engine failure at 1000ft and crashed in a heavily wooded area.
Sources:
https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth136150/m1/1/?q=Plane%20crash 