Accident Northrop F-5B 63-8442*, Friday 3 July 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 July 1964
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5B
Owner/operator:Northrop
Registration: 63-8442*
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Torreón de Ardoz -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed alongside the main runway either while attempting a landing or making a low pass over the field. Northrop pilot, Donald B. Papish, and a Spanish Officer Cmte Joaquín Pérez de Guzmán y Escríva de Romani, both killed

*serial number not sure but possible, no pics about this aircraft beyond 28 june 1964. Aircraft reported w/o. Northrop demonstrator

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 3 July 1964, p11
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/431129/63-8442/38442