ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275365
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 10-FEB-2022 |
Time: | c. 20:11 |
Type: | Cirrus SR22T GTS G5 carbon |
Owner/operator: | CC Equipment Holdings LLC |
Registration: | N317KJ |
MSN: | 1881 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | E of Lincoln Airport (LNK/KLNK), Lincoln, Lancaster County, NE -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Indianapolis Executive Airport, IN (KTYQ) |
Destination airport: | Lincoln Municipal Airport, NE (LNK/KLNK) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Cirrus SR22T GTS G5 carbon came down in farm field terrain in Lancaster County east of Lincoln Airport (LNK/KLNK), Lincoln, Nebraska.
The pilot stated to local law enforcement officers that he experienced engine issues around the Plattsmouth area, reduced his altitude and the engine problem smoothed out as they continued on.
The engine then lost power again and the pilot didn’t think he could make it to Lincoln Airport. He then deployed the airplane’s CAPS parachute (pull #133).
Sources:
https://www.1011now.com/2022/02/11/small-plane-reportedly-makes-hard-landing-field/ https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N317KJ/history/20220210/2230Z/KTYQ/KLNK Location
Media: