This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 30 April 1951 |
| Time: | 15:10 |
| Type: | North American Navion |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4035K |
| MSN: | NAV4-1035 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | South Plainfield, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hadley Field, South Plainfield, NJ |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Unable to gain height after take off, hit a pole and crashed in a street.
Sources:
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/219486391/ 