Accident Lockheed F-104B Starfighter 57-1301, Friday 10 July 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 July 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104B Starfighter
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 57-1301
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Eglin AFB, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Eglin AFB, FL
Narrative:
Crashed on final approach. Capt Richard Hockenberry (33) and Lt Robert W. Sullivan (25) ejected but there parachutes failed to open in time.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 11 July 1964, p11