Incident Boeing 747-8KZF JA14KZ, Friday 11 February 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 February 2022
Time:21:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-8KZF
Owner/operator:Nippon Cargo Airlines
Registration: JA14KZ
MSN: 37394/1469
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Shanghai Pudong International Airport (PVG/ZSPD), China
Destination airport:Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 747-8F of Nippon Cargo Airlines lost a flap track fairing from the left wing while landing at runway 34L of Tokyo/Narita, Japan. The flight NCA/KZ226 took off from Pudong at 10:02 UTC and landed at Narita at 12:02 UTC (21:02 LT). The post flight inspection revealed that the fairing (4.4 m X 60 cm X 75 cm, 60 kg) had been lost. The lost fairing was not found by the runway check at Narita on the night of the incident, however, it was located near the runway at c. 11:00 LT the next day. There was no reported damage on the ground. One commercial flight sustained delay due to the recovery operation.
Urgent visual inspections were carried out for all eight 747-8F fleet on 12th February, and no anomalies were found. However, more detail inspections performed in mid-February revealed scars on the fairings of two other B747-8Fs.
An AD had been issued by Boeing for 747-8s. This AD requires to strengthen flap track fairings at next heavy maintenance. The next heavy maintenance for JA14KZ was scheduled in April 2023.

Sources:

Photo:

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/boeing-747-kargo-ucaginin-kanat-parcasi-dustu/

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/43f91b2e0d8a09ceef46f6b89fd46beb05fc6cbc
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/kz226#2ac823d5
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/2a507b27e5f5af111495b3bee56bb1adaff58ecd
https://www.nca.aero/node/1013
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/68c20b0efe0de0870a2240752648ac1ea7e31cd7
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/68c20b0efe0de0870a2240752648ac1ea7e31cd7/images/000
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/e3b8b1afcf198b9dbb15194a9c0dae5d92efe722
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/104e7c7d105fcfe0aa41500bd175865665d7dbe6
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/21d2b067b02c0edf3f32c4f033dd582a63bb25f2

Location