This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 15 December 1933 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | DeHavilland Aircraft Co. Ltd |
| Registration: | G-ACJA |
| MSN: | 3191 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Hatfield Aerodrome, Hatfield, Hertfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Hatfield Aerodrome, Hatfield, Hertfordshire (EGTH) |
| Destination airport: | Hatfield Aerodrome, Hatfield, Hertfordshire (EGTH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3191 (Gipsy Major #5295); Registered as G-ACJA [CofR 4424] 1.8.33 to The de Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex (aircraft based at Hatfield, Hertfordshire, and used as demonstrator). C of A 4007 issued 15.8.33. Took part in 1934 Kings Cup Air Race at Hatfield, Hertfordshire on 13 & 14.7.34, pilot by Peter J DeHavilland. Aircraft eliminated in second round
Substantially damaged when spun into trees on approach near Hatfield, Hertfordshire 15.12.33; pilot L Reid injured. Rebuilt and displayed at International Aero Show, Geneva in May 1934. Registration G-ACJA cancelled 20.10.34 as sold abroad ('change of ownership of aircraft'). Re-registered in Austria as A-81 in September 1934 to Luftschutzkommando (Austrian Air Force). Believed written off (destroyed) when crashed in Austria 2.12.34
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ACJA.pdf 3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/15/C260 (Report No.C260):
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576728 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.html 5.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ac 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hatfield_Aerodrome#Early_history 