This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 30 October 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 22 EFTS RAF |
| Registration: | N6606 |
| MSN: | 3907 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Teversham, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Teversham, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Teversham, Cambridge |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3907 (Gipsy Major #80842); Taken on charge as N6606 at 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 24.2.39. To 43 E&RFTS RAF Woolsington, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Northumberland 10.7.39. To 22 EFTS RAF Teversham, Cambridge 15.10.39.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when spun into the ground on landing at RAF Teversham, Cambridge 30.11.39, after making steep climbing turn to avoid aircraft on ground. Pilot, Sergeant J E Halls injured. Struck off charge 18.1.40 as Cat.E(FA)
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1703:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16359648 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p039.html 4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N6606 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cambridge_City_Airport#Early_years Location