Accident McDonnell F-101 Voodoo , Thursday 11 June 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 June 1964
Time:
Type:McDonnell F-101 Voodoo
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 miles SW of Circleville, OH - near Saltcreek Twp School -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:87th FIS
Destination airport:Lockbourne AFB, OH
Narrative:
Crashed while returning to Lockbourne Air Force Base, killing two officers from 87th FIS. Date May/June.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 12 July 1964, pA6
Circleville Herald 12 June 1964, page 1