Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth VT-ALG, Friday 27 October 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 October 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:The Bengal Flying Club
Registration: VT-ALG
MSN: 82582
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Dum Dum, Calcutta, West Bengal, Brit.India -   India
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:RAF Dum Dum, West Bengal
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82582 (Gipsy Major #81609) C of A 6680 issued 29.6.39 to Bengal Flying Club. Registered in India as VT-ALG (C of R 378) 14.4.39 to The Bengal Flying Club Ltd, Dum Dum, Calcutta, West Bengal.

Tiger Moth VT-ALG was written off (damaged beyond repair) in a ground accident at RAF Dum Dum, Calcutta, West Bengal, India, 27.10.39; pilot, Corporal S C Roberts (60 Squadron, RAF) injured. Registration VT-ALG cancelled 23.2.40 as Withdrawn From Use.

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1612: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16359643
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VT-1.html
4. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/vt-aaa.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Netaji_Subhas_Chandra_Bose_International_Airport#Early_history