Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 C-GEKZ, Monday 7 February 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 February 2022
Time:20:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-GEKZ
MSN: 61236/7478
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:340 nm NW of Toronto -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Air Canada Boeing 737 MAX 8 was conducting flight AC120 from Vancouver Intl (CYVR), BC to Toronto/Lester B. Pearson Intl (CYYZ), ON. During cruise over US territory, flight crew declared an emergency due to airspeed indication problem. Flight crew requested priority handling to ATC and landed in CYYZ without further incident.

The aircraft resumed service on 10 February 2022.

Sources:

TSB A22F0028

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 July 2022 C-GEKZ Air Canada 0 over northern Nebraska min
Windscreen cracks or failure
8 November 2022 C-GEKZ Air Canada 0 180 nm W of Winnipeg, MB non