Accident Cirrus SR22 C-GZQT, Thursday 3 February 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 February 2022
Time:14:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:ITPS Canada Ltd.
Registration: C-GZQT
MSN: 1563
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:London-Metropolitan Area Airport, ON (YXU/CYXU) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:London-Metropolitan Area Airport, ON (YXU/CYXU)
Destination airport:London-Metropolitan Area Airport, ON (YXU/CYXU)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cirrus SR22 being operated by ITPS Canada Ltd., was on a training flight in the circuit for runway 33 with three pilots on board; there was an instructor and a student occupying the front seats. During a normal landing, the aircraft was allowed to slow down unintentionally during the flare at approximately 5-10 feet AGL. The student attempted to correct by adding power, but moved the control stick in his left hand, mistaking it for the throttle. This resulted in the aircraft pitching down rapidly and contacting the runway, causing the nosewheel assembly to become detached from the aircraft. The instructor pilot intervened during this sequence, and landed the aircraft on the remaining runway. The aircraft came to rest on its nose. There were no injuries.

Sources:

TSB A22O0015

Location