This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 15 July 1964 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II |
| Owner/operator: | VF-102, US Navy |
| Registration: | 151399 |
| MSN: | 359 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mediterranean Sea, approximately 38 52 N 03 01 E -
Mediterranean Sea
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Mallorca, Spain |
| Destination airport: | Naples, Italy |
Narrative:McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II Bu No 151399/'AE-105', VF-102, US Navy. Written off (presumed crashed and destroyed) July 15 1964 when went missing on a flight to the carrier, the USS Enterprise (CVA(N)-59), which was cruising in the Mediterranean Sea, off Sicily. Aircraft entered flat spin during aerobatics before crashing into the Mediterranean Sea between Mallorca, Spain, and Naples, Italy.
Both crew killed: Commander Albert J. Thompson (Pilot, aged 38) and RIO Ensign Joseph B. Kelly, Jr. (VF-102 NAS Oceana). According to the following obituary of the Pilot, Commander Albert J Thompson:
"Albert was lost when the F-4 Phantom he was piloting crashed into the Mediterranean on July 15, 1964, while operating from USS Enterprise (CVA(N)-65). Also lost was ENS Joseph Bernard Kelly, Jr.
Albert was executive officer of fighter Squadron 102 at Oceana Naval Air Station. His fatal crash occurred during a training flight. Eyewitnesses said the supersonic fighter apparently went out of control during an intercept maneuver and crashed into the sea. His body was not found. A memorial service was held for him in the Chapel of the Good Shepherd at the Naval Air Station, Oceana, Virginia.
His father William was a plumber, mother Ellen, brother William, and sister Dorothy.
He was survived by his widow Marie Agnes (nee Sullivan), two sons, and his parents Mr. & Mrs. William A. Thompson".
Sources:
1. Youngstown Vindicator 17 July 1964, p.2
2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html 3.
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-4.html 4.
https://web.archive.org/web/20171115212455/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_PHANTOM_USA/f4_phantom_US_1959-1965.htm USS Enterprise log book for 15 July 1964
5.
https://usnamemorialhall.org/index.php/ALBERT_J._THOMPSON,_CDR,_USN 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/USS_Enterprise_(CVN-65)#Second_and_third_deployments
7.
https://www.navysite.de/cruisebooks/cvn65-64/300.htm 