| Date: | Friday 12 January 1968 |
| Time: | 12:25 |
| Type: | Aero Commander 500 |
| Owner/operator: | Ohio Valley Aviation |
| Registration: | N6248B |
| MSN: | 500-637-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Murray, Calloway County, Kentucky -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Kyle-Oakley Field (CEY/KCEY), Murray, KY |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off 12.01.1968: Was part of a 3 ship flight;Nos 1 and 3 aborted due adverse weather conditions. N6248B was the No.2 aircraft, which struck a 406 feet antenna at Murray, Kentucky, whilst flying at 360 feet agl. NTSB said cause of crash was due to Altimeter being set at 70 feet AGL, giving a false altitude reading. Pilot (sole person aboard) killed
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI68A0061 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=13887&key=0 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20160125171807/http://www.baaa-acro.com:80/Pays/Etats-Unis/Kentucky.htm 3.
https://sites.google.com/site/aerocommanderproductionlist/ 4.
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6248B 