This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 31 July 1964 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II |
| Owner/operator: | VMFA-531, USMC |
| Registration: | 151460 |
| MSN: | 503 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | NAS Atsugi, Ayase, Kanagawa -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS Atsugi, Japan (NJA/RJTA) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:F4H-1 (F-4B-18-MC) Phantom II Bu.No 151460, VMFA-531, US Marine Corps: Written off (destroyed) July 31 1964: landing gear would not retract following take‑off. (Other sources state cause of crash as engine failure due to engine flame-out). Crashed in wooded area away from houses near NAS Atsugi, located in the cities of Yamato and Ayase in Kanagawa, Japan. after both US Marine pilots ejected at tree top level, and both sustained minor injuries.
Crew of F-4B 151460: 1st Lt. G. F. Hanke (Pilot) and CWO3 F. H. Schwartz - both ejected and survived.
Sources:
1. Youngstown Vindicator 31 July 1964, p.1:
https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=pqgf-8x9CmQC&dat=19640731&printsec=frontpage&hl=en 2.
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-4.html 3.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html 4.
https://web.archive.org/web/20171115212455/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_PHANTOM_USA/f4_phantom_US_1959-1965.htm 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Naval_Air_Facility_Atsugi#History 