Incident Ultramagic N-250 ZK-MET, Saturday 1 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 January 2022
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ultramagic N-250
Owner/operator:Adventure Balloons New Zealand
Registration: ZK-MET
MSN: 250/95
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lauriston, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot tipped out of balloon on landing, caught by rope and dragged along ground before coming to a stop. No injuries to seven passengers.

Sources:

1. www.taic.org.nz/news/taic-investigating-hot-air-balloon-accident-near-ashburton
2. www.taic.org.nz/sites/default/files/inquiry/documents/AO-2022-001%20Preliminary%20Report.pdf