This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 31 May 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Yak-24 |
| Owner/operator: | Soviet Navy |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Location: | Cape Chauda near Feodosia, Crimea -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed in a test flight at NII-15 VMF test range, test pilot Yuriy Lapin killed.
Sources:
https://testpilot.ru/base/2010/05/lapin-yu-p/ http://aviahistory.ucoz.ru/index/0-128 