Accident Mooney M20J 201 N201VZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275426

Date:Friday 11 February 2022
Time:20:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J 201
Owner/operator:Aviation Partners Sa LLC
Registration: N201VZ
MSN: 24-0243
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near West Houston Airport (IWS/KIWS), Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Castroville Municipal Airport, TX (KCVB)
Destination airport:Katy, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was approaching the destination airport in dark night conditions when it collided with trees, impacted terrain, and came to rest about 500 ft before the runway threshold. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and empennage. Neither occupant could remember the events of the accident flight.
A postaccident examination of the engine and airframe revealed no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Additionally, data recovered from multiple devices that contained non-volatile memory revealed no anomalies with recorded engine parameters and that all flight parameters were consistent with controlled flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper glidepath while on the final approach segment of the traffic pattern in dark night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA118
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=201VZ

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N201VZ/history/20220212/0014Z/KCVB/KIWS

Location

Media: