| Date: | Friday 4 June 2021 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Murphy Rebel |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-BZFT |
| MSN: | PFA 232-13224 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-C2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clench Common Airfield, Clench Common, Marlborough, Wiltshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Clench Common Airfield, Wiltshire (EG20) |
| Destination airport: | Clench Common Airfield, Wiltshire (EG20) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Murphy Rebel, G-BZFT, suffered a propeller strike and runway excursion at Clench Common Airfield, Wiltshire.
The pilot reported that during the landing roll on grass Runway 33 at Clench Common, the aircraft started to turn left when at a low speed. He applied right rudder and differential braking, using the toe brakes, but with little effect, so he positively applied both brakes. As the aircraft came to a stop it nosed over momentarily causing the propeller to strike the ground. The aircraft then settled back onto its tailwheel, coming to rest in a grass field that bordered the runway.
The aircraft’s tail section side panel was deformed when it settled back onto its tailwheel. The propeller was damaged, and the engine was shock loaded.
The pilot attributed the accident to his lack of experience on type, highlighting that he should not brake hard at low speed if there is no danger present, and must continue to ‘fly the aircraft’ until the engine is shutdown.
=Damage to Airframe=
Deformed tail section, propeller and engine shock loaded.
G-BZFT was presumably repaired and returned to service, as it was seen landing at Cotswold Airport, Kemble, Gloucestershire on 11.2.2022 [see link #4]
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AAIB-27715 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/61dec870e90e07037eb682a6/Rebel_G-BZFT_02-22.pdf 2.
https://vymaps.com/GB/Clench-Common-Airfield-153685424652972/ 3. G-BZFT various photos 2011-2016:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-BZFT?f=&sort=date_taken_formatted&order=asc 4.
https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-BZFT 5.
http://www.pictaero.com/en/pictures/picture,322303
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 