Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS8-18 G-CJNB, Sunday 5 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 September 2021
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic rls8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS8-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CJNB
MSN: 8227
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seighford Airfield, 3.6 miles northwest of Stafford, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seighford Airfield, Staffordshire
Destination airport:Seighford Airfield, Staffordshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The LS8-18 glider, G-CJNB collided with trees whilst on approach to land at Seighford Airfield, Staffordshire.
The pilot was flying a circuit following a winch launch. As the glider approached the landing site the pilot thought the glider was too high to make a safe landing so decided to fly an orbit. However, there was insufficient height to complete the orbit and the glider collided with trees in an adjacent field.
After the accident the pilot reflected that her previous experience at a hillside landing site and on lower performance gilders may have caused her to misjudge the approach. This report considers how previous experience can influence perception and discusses the challenge of decision making in a time-limited and stressful situation.

=Damage to Airframe=
Extensive damage to the fuselage and wings

This glider was previously BGA4638, built 1988, becoming G-CJNB on 10.4.2008.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-27643
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/61dec8a2e90e070374304d9a/Rolland-Schneider_LS8-18_G-CJNB_02-22.pdf
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Seighford#Current_use
3. G-CJNB was ex-BGA4638: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1651952 (at Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershre, 29.7.2004)
4. C-CJNB at Hosbands Bosworth, Leicestershire 24.5.2009: https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Rolladen-Schneider-LS8-18/1548196/L
5. https://members.gliding.co.uk/club/staffordshire-g-club-2/
6. https://www.unipage.net/en/airport/gb-0382

Media:

Rolland-Schneider LS8-18 G-CJNB inverted, post-crash, at Seighford, Staffordshire 5.9.2021 (top right picture)