This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 5 January 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC12-D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N96552 |
| MSN: | 8852 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Talkeetna, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft was found inverted on snow covered ground. Alaska State Troopers made contact with owner who explained he crashed under unknown circumstances on January 05, 2022.
Sources:
https://www.alaskasnewssource.com/2022/02/13/pilot-crashed-aircraft-near-hatcher-pass-located-safe/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 April 2009 |
N96552 |
|
0 |
Southbridge, Massachusetts |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |