| Date: | Tuesday 1 February 2022 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185F Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Western Pilot Service Inc |
| Registration: | N185DG |
| MSN: | 18503802 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7153 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gila Bend Municipal Airport (E63), AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Marana Regional Airport, AZ (AVW/KAVQ) |
| Destination airport: | Gila Bend, AZ (E63) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The passenger in the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that, while the pilot was practicing a touch-and-go landing, the airplane touched down, and immediately veered right. The passenger believed that the pilot 'froze†on the controls, so the passenger attempted to 'intervene,†but the airplane continued to veer right. The airplane exited the runway and collided with terrain. The lower fuselage was substantially damaged. The director of maintenance reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR22LA091 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR22LA091
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 16 June 1998 |
N185DG |
Douglas Geeting Aviation, Inc. |
0 |
Talkeetna, AK |
 |
sub |
Location