Accident Aeronca 11AC N9500E, Tuesday 8 February 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 February 2022
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9500E
MSN: 11AC-1135
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2174 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Napa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Davis-University Airport, CA (KEDU)
Destination airport:Santa Rosa-Sonoma County Airport, CA (STS/KSTS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying the airplane to an airport about 48 miles from the departure airport when, 30 minutes after departure while in cruise flight, the engine lost all power. The pilot then verified engine controls were at their correct positions and adjusted the carburetor heat setting. There was no change in engine power, so he made a mayday call and landed the airplane in an open field, during which the airplane sustained substantial damage to the lower fuselage.
A postaccident examination of the engine revealed that both magnetos produced a weak spark on all ignition leads when the propeller was rotated by hand. The left magneto was found to be in poor condition and did not function within the manufacturer's specifications. Internal examination of the left magneto revealed that the distributor axle bearing had failed, and the distributor gear was missing about half of its gear teeth. The right magneto was found in poor overall condition and was missing about 6 distributor gear teeth; however, it did function within the manufacturer's specifications. A review of maintenance records revealed no indication that the left and right magnetos were serviced, to include inspections or overhauls, since the engine's last overhaul 15 years (or about 400 hours) before the accident.
While the left magneto was not functioning within the manufacturers specifications, and the right magneto functioned within the manufacturers specifications, it would not result a total loss of engine power. The reason for the total loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, which resulted in an off-airport landing on unimproved terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA099

Location