Runway excursion Accident Cessna T207A Turbo Skywagon 8 N684S, Monday 7 February 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 February 2022
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T207A Turbo Skywagon 8
Owner/operator:Rugby Aviation, LLC
Registration: N684S
MSN: 20700147
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:19093 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crane Island, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Bellingham Airport, WA (BLI/KBLI)
Destination airport:Crane Island, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the airplane reported that, while landing on a private grass 1500 ft. runway, the airplane landed 'slightly long and fast.' During the landing roll, flaps were immediately raised, and brakes were applied, however the braking was ineffective on the wet grass. The safety pilot called for a go-around. The pilot was concerned there was insufficient room to accelerate and elected to decelerate instead of attempting a go-around. The airplane exited the departure end of the runway, impacted terrain, and came to rest upright. The airplane's lower fuselage was substantially damaged.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain a proper touch down location on a wet grass runway, resulting in a runway overrun and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA092

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 May 1997 N7405 West Isle Air Inc. 0 Stuart Island West private airstrip, 5 miles NW of Roche Harbor, Washi sub

Location