Accident North American T-28 , Sunday 2 May 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 May 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Derry, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"T-28 single-engine jet trainer" crashed into a wooded hillside just north of the MA-NH border line.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 3 May 1965, p1