This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 12 September 1931 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Dewoitine D.33 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | F-ALFC |
| MSN: | 02 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | E of Ufa -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Paris-Le Bourget |
| Destination airport: | Tokyo |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed after a technical malfunction. Two occupants died in the crash. Location given as Tanypa river, near Kraftasinsk, east of Ufa in the Ural Mountains.
Sources:
http://www.air-journal.fr/2017-09-12-le-12-septembre-1931-dans-le-ciel-marcel-doret-joseph-le-brix-et-rene-mesmin-victimes-dun-accident-davion-5187257.html http://airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_F-8.html http://www.airwar.ru/enc/cw1/d33.html 